Sites Fire Leads to Air Advisories in Multiple Counties

The counties of Sonoma, Napa and Solano are under an air quality advisory due to plumes of smoke emanating from the Sites Fire in western Colusa County. 

The Bay Area Air Quality Management District recently extended the advisory through Wednesday, June 19.

It is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, and temperatures allow, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. Residents can also reduce their exposure to smoke by setting their air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside. The use of indoor air filtration or going to a Clean Air Center or other location with filtered air, such as a library or mall, can also help reduce smoke exposure.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

The Sites Fire broke out Monday, June 17. As of Wednesday morning, it had charred 15,656 acres and was only 5% contained. 

Evacuation orders are in effect for Leesville Lodoga Road to Leesville, Leesville to Huffmaster Road, Huffmaster Road to Sites, Leesville Road to Antelope Valley Ranch and North from Antelope Valley Ranch, Sites Lodoga Road at Sites, and East Park Reservoir on the Lodoga side. 

Shelter is available at the Colusa Veterans Hall, located at 108 East Main Street.


Comments